Request to update online services details

Privacy Notice

Any personal information you provide on this form is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 and will be handled in accordance with:

The Privacy Policy contains relevant information, including:

  • how you may seek access to and correction of the personal information we hold;
  • how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act and how we will deal with your complaint;
  • IP Australia's Privacy Contact Officer details.

Any personal information you provide will be used for the purposes of updating your details held in eServices and IP Australia's online IP Rights databases. IP Australia may also contact you via email to request your feedback on our products and services.

IP Australia will publish your:

  • name;
  • address for service; and
  • address for correspondence

in our online IP Rights databases so that you may be contacted in relation to your IP Right. Once information is available on the internet, IP Australia has no control over its subsequent use and disclosure. You should be aware that the information (including personal information) held in IP Australia's online IP Rights databases is available for purchase, subject to our terms and conditions.

As far as your personal information is concerned:

request to update your details on eServices. IP Australia will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law.

  • you may provide a post office box address if you do not want your residential address to be published; and
  • if you do not provide the personal information required on the form, it may not be possible to process your request to update your details on eServices.

IP Australia will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law.

Please Note: This form can ONLY be used to update eServices customer details.

This form cannot be used to amend the details of any IP Rights. Please use the appropriate amendment form when amending IP Right details.

Amendments to IP Rights using this form will not be accepted.

Before processing your request IP Australia may confirm your identity via the contact number you provide below.

Please allow 3 business days for us to process your request.

If you have not received a response within 3 business days, please contact the IP Australia contact centre on 1300 651 010.

eServices customer details
New eServices customer details
New address for correspondence
New address for service
Contact details

By submitting this form you consent to your personal information being handled in accordance with the Privacy Notice above the form.

IP Australia publishes address details in our online databases and bulk data products. Please provide a post office box if you do not want your residential address to be published.